Spring Holidays
Follow Us: facebook facebook twitter you tube
singapore holiday package
VISA REQUIREMENT  

VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY INTO SINGAPORE FOR UK AND IRELAND
British and Irish passport holders do not require visas to visit Singapore for a stay of less than one month, if they have a passport valid for at least 6 months upon entry, a confirmed onward return ticket and sufficient funds for their stay in Singapore.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES FOR LEVEL FOLLOWING COUNTRIES:
India, Myanmar, People's Republic of China, Holders of Hong Kong Document of Identity, Macau Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit, Georgia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Commonwealth of Independent States (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan) and Nigeria
Applications may be submitted by post or in person at the Consular Section (basement) of the Singapore High Commission from Mondays to Fridays between the opening hours of 9.30 am to 12.30 pm.
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Form 14A to be completed and signed by the applicant, and submitted together with the following documents: One recent passport-sized colour photograph taken within the last 3 months. Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white background with a matt or semi-matt finish. Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide facial features)
Original passport together with photocopies of the relevant pages (bio-data page, valid UK visa/residence permit in the UK, visa endorsement to your next destination after Singapore)
Please ensure that, at the time of submission, the passport is valid for at least 6 months upon your arrival date in Singapore
A photocopy of your return/onward ticket/flight*/cruise itinerary (*showing the flight numbers, dates of entry into & out of Singapore)
Fee of 15.00 (exact amount) in cash or British Postal Order made payable to "SINGAPORE HIGH COMMISSION"
[The High Commission does not accept payment by personal cheque, debit or credit card. The visa processing fee is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of your application]
Official translations of the documents are required if they are not in the English language.
For Social Visit (visiting friends, relatives and for tourism), the following are required:
Either
Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application)
The Letter of Introduction must be completed by your local sponsor who must be either Singapore citizen or Singapore permanent resident residing in Singapore at the time of application. A photocopy of your sponsor's Singapore Identity Card (both sides) is also required. Your sponsor must be at least 21 years of age and above
Or
Documentary proof of hotel booking in Singapore
A letter of introduction from your embassy to support your visa application will also be accepted if you are unable to furnish either (i) or (ii)
For Business Travellers (attending business meeting/discussion/negotiation), the following are required:
Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application) The Letter of Introduction must be completed by your local contact. The local contact must be a Singapore registered business entity. The person acting on behalf of the business entity must be either a Singapore citizen or Singapore permanent resident
Computer printout of the Singapore registered entity's detailed business profile (showing the names of all directors/shareholders) from the Instant Information Service, Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and printed within the last 3 months
If you are unable to provide a letter of introduction from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue you with a Letter of Introduction to support your visa application
A letter from your employer to certify your employment status and the purpose of your trip to Singapore For postal application, you are required to enclose a self-addressed, pre-paid [up to 500g] Royal Mail "special delivery" envelope, for the return of your documents.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES FOR FOLLOWING COUNTRIES:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, and holders of Palestinian Authority Passport, Temporary Passport issued by the United Arab Emirates and Refugee Travel Document issued by Middle-East countries
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Form 14A to be completed and signed by the applicant, and submitted together with the following documents:
One recent passport-sized colour photograph taken within the last 3 months.
Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white background with a matt or semi-matt finish. Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide facial features)
Original passport together with photocopies of the relevant pages (bio-data page, valid UK visa/residence permit in the UK, visa endorsement to your next destination after Singapore)
Please ensure that, at the time of submission, the passport is valid for at least 6 months upon your arrival date in Singapore
A photocopy of your confirmed return/onward ticket/flight*/cruise itinerary (*showing the flight numbers, dates of entry into and out of Singapore)
Fee of 15.00 (exact amount) in cash or British Postal Order made payable to "SINGAPORE HIGH COMMISSION" [The High Commission does not accept payment by personal cheque, debit or credit card. The visa processing fee is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of your application]
Official translations of the documents are required if they are not in the English language.
For Social Visit (visiting friends, relatives and for tourism), the following are required:
Either
Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application)
The Letter of Introduction must be completed by your local sponsor who must be either Singapore citizen or Singapore permanent resident residing in Singapore at the time of application. A photocopy of your sponsor's Singapore Identity Card (both sides) is also required. Your sponsor must be at least 21 years of age and above
or
Documentary proof of hotel booking in Singapore
A letter of introduction from your embassy to support your visa application will also be accepted if you are unable to furnish either (i) or (ii)
For Business Visit (attending business meeting/discussion/negotiation, the following are required:
Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application)
ALL OTHER COUNTRIES
Please visit the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) website for detailed information on visa requirements to Singapore:
www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre.aspx?pageid=232&secid=20 You can also visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Consular Services website at: www.mfa.gov.sg/consular .

Singapore
International Packages
 
 
International Tour India Tour Packages Resources & Services