Spring Holidays
Follow Us: facebook facebook twitter you tube
Srilanka holiday package
VISA REQUIREMENT  
Malaysia holiday package

Effective from 01st of January 2012 all foreign visitors to Sri Lanka should obtain a visa to enter Sri Lanka. Visitors who already possess a valid Sri Lankan passport or valid residence permit in Sri Lanka do not need a visa to enter Sri Lanka. Visitors for other than tourist purposes (i.e. diplomatic, business, journalist, etc.) must obtain visa prior to travel to Sri Lanka, irrelevant of length of stay.

Short-stay Tourist Visa
Visas for up to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka for tourist purposes can be obtained by the following methods:
1. Port of Entry in Sri Lanka: Submit visa application and payment at Colombo International Airport. A fee of USD 5 in addition to the visa fee will be charged for this service.
2. Online ETA System: Submit visa application through the ETA system at www.eta.gov.lk and pay visa fee by credit card. Applicant must input personal details including email address and are advised regarding the status of the application. Successful applicants are given a confirmation number (reference number) of the visa which should be shown at the Colombo International Airport during the immigration procedure.
3. In Person: Submit visa application in person at the Sri Lanka Mission in Berlin at least two weeks prior to travel. If you come personally to the Mission please do not transfer money through the bank, but pay cash to the cashier and obtain a receipt.
4. By Post: Submit visa application by post at least three weeks prior to travel date. Please include passport, necessary documents, and proof of payment by way of photocopy of the bank transfer. If the passport and documents are to be returned by mail, a self-addressed envelope with Euro 3.60 stamps should be included with the application. Applications send without stamped return envelope will be retained until the applicant collects them personally.
Long-stay Tourist Visa
Visa must be obtained for visits of more than 30 days duration prior to travel. The Embassy in Berlin can issue visa for 90-days stay for applicants who fulfill the prerequisites. Extensions for longer than 90-days must be applied for within Sri Lanka. Special purpose visas and long-stay visas can be obtained by the following methods: 1. In Person: Submit visa application in person at the Sri Lanka Mission in Berlin at least two weeks prior to travel. If you come personally to the Mission please do not transfer money through the bank, but pay cash to the cashier and obtain a receipt.
2. By Post: Submit visa application by post at least three weeks prior to travel date. Please include passport, necessary documents, and proof of payment by way of photocopy of the bank transfer. If the passport and documents are to be returned by mail, a self-addressed envelope with Euro 3.60 stamps should be included with the application. Applications send without stamped return envelope will be retained until the applicant collects them personally.
3. Online ETA System is not available for special purpose visits and long-stay visits.
Requirements for Visa Application
Duly completed visa application form with signature. Please clearly write applicant's name, address and telephone number
Valid Passport with at least one unused visa page. The Passport should be valid for six months from the date of arrival to Sri Lanka.
Copy of air ticket or cruise-ship reservation
Copy of travel plan in Sri Lanka. If hotel reservations are not done, the names and addresses of planned visits/overnights
Payment

Srilanka
 
 
International Tour India Tour Packages Resources & Services